Blackpool Snooker Company
Blackpool Snooker Shop Online
 
Sign–in Register Order tracking
Your Basket (Empty)
Checkout
PayPal logo Accepted Cards
01253299710

Walsh Defeats Darth Maple to Win Second UK Qualifier

Mark Walsh

 

MARK WALSH won his second UK Open Qualifier of 2010 with a 6-3 defeat of John Part at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Walsh repeated his success of six weeks ago in Derby to claim a second £6,000 title of the year, overpowering the three-time World Champion in the decider

The Hertfordshire-based star overcame Patrick Pace, Colin Lloyd and Stuart Bousfield in the early rounds in Derby, before being pushed all the way to a deciding leg in his next three matches, against Mervyn King, Co Stompe and Wayne Jones.

His semi-final against Jones, in particular, proved hard work as Jones hit back from 5-2 down with finishes of 158 and 120 – as Walsh waited on a double – before levelling with a 13-darter, only for Walsh to prevail.

Walsh made an ideal start to the final by breaking Part’s throw, and doubled his lead in 13 darts.

He also missed the bullseye for a 170 finish in the next, as Part finished 88 to get off the mark, only to then miss double 19 to level, as double three gave Walsh a 3-1 lead.

Walsh kicked off the fifth leg with back-to-back 180s, and after he missed the treble 19 for a potential nine-darter he then missed double top and double ten to allow Part in, with double top seeing him pull back in 13 darts.

The next two legs were shared to leave Walsh 4-3 up, before he hit a 180 and double top in a 14-darter to regain his two-leg lead, and double eight in the next leg to wrap up the win.

“I’m delighted,” said Walsh, who dedicated the win to his grandson Beau, who was born on Friday.

“To win one of these tournaments this year was an achievement and it means a lot to have won another. I did it the hard way at times during the day but got there in the end.”

Part’s run saw him reach his first ranking final since January 2008, and included some superb darts on the day.

He dropped just two legs in his opening three games, wins over Andy Pearson, Darren Latham and Chris Thompson, before defeating Gary Anderson 6-3 and Vincent van der Voort 6-4 to reach the semi-finals.

There, he saw off Jamie Caven’s challenge with a 6-3 win, taking leads of 3-1 and 5-2 in moving into the final, where he claimed the £3,000 runner-up prize.

Jones’ semi-final appearance followed up a quarter-final in Saturday’s Players Championship to earn him £2,500 for the weekend.

Quarter-final finishes for Denis Ovens, Co Stompe, Vincent van der Voort and Wes Newton ensured their qualification for June’s UK Open Finals at the Reebok Stadium, from which the leading 96 players from eight qualifiers will compete.

Runs to the last 16 for Basingstoke youngster Arron Monk and Swindon’s Mark Cox improved their chances of qualifying for Bolton, while Anderson – who won the most recent qualifier, in Crawley, was also defeated in that round.

Mervyn King, Adrian Lewis and Ronnie Baxter warmed up for their return to Yorkshire on Thursday for the Whyte & Mackay Premier League Darts at the Sheffield Arena by reaching the last 16.

However, Saturday’s Bobby Bourn Memorial Players Championship winner Simon Whitlock was a last 32 loser to Caven in his bid to add a second PDC ProTour title to his CV.

UK Open Qualifier Five
Preliminary Round
Stephen Hardy 6-3 Dave Askew
Steve Farmer 6-0 Jimi Parr
Steve Musson 6-1 Paul Hodkin
Lee Hayes 6-0 Steven Perry
Joe Cullen 6-5 Stuart Dutton
Geoff Whitworth 6-1 Tony Blundell
Alex Tinsley 6-5 Robert Alford
Robbie Parker 6-2 Ron Atwill
Terry Temple 6-2 Chris Allen
Jamie Atkins 6-2 Andy Pearce
Mark Cox 6-5 John Quantock
Dave Smith 6-3 Nigel Birch
Nigel Heydon 6-4 Richie Burnett
Kevin Harris 6-3 Jimmy Dunlop
Jimmy Mann 6-2 Andy Hutchings

First Round
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Daz Mawer
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Rick Lowther
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Peter Edmonds
Steve Beaton 6-5 Stephen Hardy
Michael Barnard 6-2 Mike Roberts
Denis Ovens 6-1 Henry Zapata
Gary Mawson 6-0 Tony Randell
Steve Farmer 6-1 Andy Smith
Tony Ayres 6-3 Par Riihonen
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Matt Draper
Arron Monk 6-1 Wayne Atwood
Steve Musson 6-4 Martyn Turner
Matt Clark 6-4 Lee Williams
Wayne Jones 6-3 Darren Weaver
James Barton 6-3 Louis Blundell
Dave Honey 6-2 Lee Hayes
Stuart Bousfield 6-2 Alex Roy
Steve Brown 6-3 Mark Hylton
Mark Walsh 6-4 Patrick Pace
Colin Lloyd 6-4 Joe Cullen
Adrian Gray 6-5 Mareno Michels
Colin Osborne 6-4 Paul Williams
Robert Thornton 6-5 William O’Connor
Mervyn King 6-1 Geoff Whitworth
Mark Frost 6-0 Paul Rowley
Co Stompe 6-2 Ian Jopling
Matt Padgett 6-5 Justin Pipe
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Alex Tinsley
Mick McGowan 6-3 Jon Archer
Kevin McDine 6-0 Anton! Liscsey
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Peter Hudson
Robbie Parker 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Mark Webster 6-2 Tony Martin
Wayne Mardle 6-2 Gary Eastwood
Alan Tabern 6-0 Didier de Vuyst
Gary Anderson 6-4 Terry Temple
John Part 6-0 Andy Pearson
Darren Latham 6-4 Tony Eccles
Chris Thompson 6-1 Chris Loudon
Steve Evans 6-3 Jamie Atkins
Nick Fullwell 6-2 Matt Gallett
Jason Clark 6-3 Dave Ladley
Robbie Newland 6-5 Steve Grubb
Mark Cox 6-4 Mark Lawrence
Chris Mason 6-0 Andy Relf
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Ian Lever
Darren Johnson 6-3 Andy Callaby
Dave Smith 6-5 Gary Welding
Mark Dudbridge 6-3 Tom Martin
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Danny Pinhorne
Peter Wright 6-2 Dean Allsopp
Jamie Caven 6-3 Nigel Heydon
Dennis Smith 6-2 Steve Perkins
Kevin Painter 6-3 Ian McFarlane
Brian Startin 6-2 Dylan Duo
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Kevin Harris
Mark Jodrill 6-3 Colin Monk
Kirk Shepherd 6-1 Andy Fulton
Barrie Bates 6-1 Sam Allen
Steve ! Maish 6-1 Jimmy Mann
Wes Newton 6-0 Darren Webster
Steve! Hine 6- 1 Tony Comerford
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Dennis Priestley
Mark Stephenson 6-2 Anastasia Dobromyslova

Second Round
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Steve Beaton
Denis Ovens 6-3 Michael Barnard
Steve Farmer 6-1 Gary Mawson
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Tony Ayres
Arron Monk 6-0 Steve Musson
Wayne Jones 6-4 Matt Clark
James Barton 6-3 Dave Honey
Stuart Bousfield 6-3 Steve Brown
Mark Walsh 6-3 Colin Lloyd
Colin Osborne 6-0 Adrian Gray
Mervyn King 6-1 Robert Thornton
Co Stompe 6-2 Mark Frost
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Matt Padgett
Kevin McDine 6-3 Mick McGowan
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Robbie Parker
Mark Webster 6-3 Wayne Mardle
Gary Anderson 6-2 Alan Tabern
John Part 6-1 Darren Latham
Chris Thompson 6-5 Steve Evans
Jason Clark 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Mark Cox 6-1 Robbie Newland
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Chris Mason
Darren Johnson 6-5 Dave Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Jamie Caven 6-3 Peter Wright
Kevin Painter 6-2 Dennis Smith
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Brian Startin
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 Mar! k Jodrill
Steve Maish 6-5 Barrie Bates
Wes Newton 6-3 Steve Hine
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Mark Stephenson
Losers £200

Third Round
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Denis Ovens 6-5 Steve Farmer
Arron Monk 6-3 Terry Jenkins
Wayne Jones 6-3 James Barton
Mark Walsh 6-2 Stuart Bousfield
Mervyn King 6-3 Colin Osborne
Co Stompe 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Kevin McDine
Gary Anderson 6-4 Mark Webster
John Part 6-1 Chris Thompson
Mark Cox 6-2 Jason Clark
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Darren Johnson
Jamie Caven 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Kevin Painter
Steve Maish 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Wes Newton 6-1 Kevin Dowling
Losers £300

Fourth Round
Denis Ovens 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Wayne Jones 6-2 Arron Monk
Mark Walsh 6-5 Mervyn King
Co Stompe 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
John Part 6-3 Gary Anderson
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Mark Cox
Jamie Caven 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Wes Newton 6-2 Steve Maish
Losers £500

Quarter-Finals
Wayne Jones 6-4 Denis Ovens
Mark Walsh 6-5 Co Stompe
John Part 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Jamie Caven 6-2 Wes Newton
Losers £1,000

Semi-Finals
Mark Walsh 6-5 Wayne Jones
John Part 6-3 Jamie Caven
Losers £1,500

Final
Mark Walsh 6-3 John Part
Winner £6,000
Runner-Up £3,000

13th April 2010, 18:42
 
Page updated 13th Apr 2010, 18:42
BRICK | instant websites

© 2017 Blackpool Snooker Company. All rights reserved.
http://www.blackpoolsnooker.co.uk/news/2010/april/walsh-defeats-darth-maple-to-win-second.html

Page updated 13th Apr 2010, 18:42

Designed and maintained by Brick technology Ltd.
BRICK | Instant Websites